Derby Results



2016 Flaming Gorge Fish Derby - Final Results

LARGEST FISH OF DERBY
Fisherman
Weight
Fish
Jim Gilmore
4.73
Bass


LAKE TROUT
Placing
Fisherman
Length
1
Steve Campbell
43.5
2
Ed Harbertson
42.625
3
Monica Bradley
42.25


RAINBOW
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
Troy Meier
4.48
20
2
Rick Terry
4.45
24
3
Richard Harper
4.45
23.5
4
Jake Venstera
4.14
20.5
5
Terry Petersen
3.88
22.125
6 (tie)
Jimmy Driggs & Blaye Nations
3.85
20.5


SMALLMOUTH BASS
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
Curtis Sargent
4.68
20
2
Dusty Lym
4.55
18.75
3
Garrett Lym
4.41
18.5
4
Dustin Shiner
4.33
18.875
5
Haley Carter
4.20
18
6
Kaysen Reeves
4.15
18.25


KOKANEE SALMON
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
Randall Hayes
4.70
22.5
2
Jim Rasmussen
4.05
20.75
3
Chuck Eike
3.65
21
4
Ray Pecolar
3.60
21.5
5
Robbie West
3.35
20.75
6
Dan Watson
3.35
20


BROWN TROUT
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
Jack Toomey
2.85
20
2
Dusty Liddle
2.61
20.5
3
Ruben Reyes
2.60
20
4
Scott Ekk
2.55
19.75
5
Rachel Keller
2.40
19


CATFISH
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
Larry Martinez
17.66
31.125


YOUTH
Placing
Fisherman
Weight
Length
Fish
1
Connor Wilkins
4.07
18.75
Bass
2
Kaden Parry
3.60
21.625
Rainbow
3
Kyler Maartsen
3.48
20.75
Rainbow
4
Devan Freeman
3.40
20.125
Rainbow
5
Dylan Chistensen
3.37
22
Rainbow
6
Ruben Titmus
3.25
20.375
Rainbow





2015 Flaming Gorge Fish Derby - Final Results
LAKE TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Length
Time
1
81
Carl Beckstead
44.5
5:10 PM
2
252
Sandy Lake
43
12:06 PM
3
7
Lee Musselman
42.625
6:06 PM


RAINBOW
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
66
Rick Moore
4.77
22.75
2
311
Alvin Kelly
4.20
21.625
3
230
Scott Nelson
4.13
22.25
4
78
Tony Garcia
3.95
20.25
5
89
Scott Bass
3.89
21.75
6
159
Frank Iacobellis
3.80
22.75


SMALLMOUTH BASS
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
327
Lee Loscher
4.65
19
2
129
Rusty Lym
4.33
18
3
141
Joe Gilmore
4.31
17.5
4
123
Billie Ricker
4.23
19.25
5
309
Derrick Clement
4.13
19.25
6
340
Connor Wilkins
3.95
18.5


LARGEST FISH OF DERBY
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
129
Dustin Lym
5.39
19.5


KOKANEE SALMON
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
145
Thisbe Olesko
4.55
24
2
84
Mason Bellon
4.15
21
3
42
Patsy Rasmussen
4.00
21.125
4
167
Denny Bellon
3.85
21
5
142
Wade Malloy
3.85
20.5
6 Tie
42
J. Lee Rasmussen
3.80
21.125
6 Tie
117
Bart Johnson
3.80
21.125


CATFISH
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
14
Doug Brough
13.50
28.5


BROWN TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
118
Ron Carey
4.65
23
2
9
Jesse Carpenter
3.40
21.875
3
225
Kelly Dean
3.10
29
4
118
John Krmpotich
1.95
18.375
5
140
Matthew Lucero
1.75
18.5
6
287
George Norris
1.58
16.125


YOUTH CATEGORY
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
339
Whit Oldham
3.80
16.5
2
268
Cayston Patterson
3.50
21.5
3
188
Rueben Titmus
3.50
20.875
4
137
Andrew Kifer
3.40
20.125
5
90
Carson Rigby
3.22
18
6
321
Kyle Pierce
3.20
20.5





2014 Flaming Gorge Fish Derby - Final Results
LAKE TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Length
Payout
1
174
Asay, Robert
43.5"
$2,040
2
324
Spruill, Darrin
43.125"
$1,040


LARGEST FISH OF DERBY
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
Rainbow
6
Musselman, Lee
4.62
$2,040


RAINBOW
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
1
217
Skidmore, Jim
4.51
$1,540
2
138
Allred, Esther
4.40
$940
3
217
Kener, Cal
4.20
$740
4
41
Underwood, Mike
4.02
440
5
52
McKay, Jeff
3.71
$240


SMALLMOUTH BASS
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
1
337
Rochford, Rocky
4.37
$1,540
2
337
O'Neal, Bubba
4.07
$940
3
309
Bennett, Rusty
3.96
$740
4
115
Lym, Dusty
3.93
$440
5
320
Bock, Rick
3.70
$240


BROWN TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
1
226
Curtis, Matt
4.30
$1,540
2
266
Hayes, Clint
4.15
$940
3
226
Curtis, Karson
3.15
$740
4
245
Kimsey, Janet
2.80
$440
5
226
Krmptovich, John
2.75
$240


KOKANEE SALMON
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
1
79
Gates, George
3.85
$1,540
2
5
Kimball, Mel
3.84
$940
3
275
Kifer, Mervin
3.55
$740
4
185
Kuhn, Jason
3.40
$440
5
305
Bayless, Jared
3.28
$240


YOUTH CATEGORY
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Payout
1
314
Christenson, Dillon
4.00
$500
2
96
Atkinson, Ryan
3.40
$400
3
311
Severe, Hunter
3.29
$300
4
338
Gurney, Max
3.20
$200
5
307
Nelson, Braylyn
3.10
$100





2013 Flaming Gorge Fish Derby - Final Results
LAKE TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
227
Scott, Troy
36.84
42 1/4"
2
1
Musselman, Mike
33.22
41 1/2"


RAINBOW
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
2
Mitchell, Mike
4.19
21 7/8"
2
187
Searle, Curtis
3.85
22 5/8"
3
1
Musselman, Lee
3.80
23"
4
311
Carter-Bryson, Haile
3.70
21 5/8"
5
59
Searle, Brett
3.60
22 3/8"


KOKANEE SALMON
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
75
Pecolar, Ray
4.30
23"
2
205
Lincoln, Jacob
4.20
21 5/8"
3
102
Hollis, Cory
3.85
22 9/16"
4
270
Jones, Jeff
3.70
20 3/4"
5
90
Hunt, Travis
3.65
19 5/8"


CATFISH
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
11
Yenko, Steve
11.55
27 1/4"
2
11
Brough, Ed
6.50
24 5/8"


LARGEST FISH OF DERBY
Team #
Fisherman
Type
Weight
Length
51
Engberg, Chad
Kokanee
4.45
23 1/4"


SMALLMOUTH BASS
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
159
Lym, Dusty
4.22
19 5/8"
2
202
Maylett, Spacey
4.05
17 5/8"
3
337
Christensen, Steve
4.02
18 7/8"
4
198
Corzine, Jason
3.92
18 1/8"
5
159
Gilmore, Joe
3.87
18 1/2"


BROWN TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
214
Lucero, Rick
3.05
20 1/2"
2
13
Woffinden, Scott
2.65
19 1/2"
3
272
Medler, Paul
2.60
18 3/8"
4
222
Lundgren, John
2.40
18 1/2"
5
222
Dunks, Jim
1.95
18 1/2"


YOUTH
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
315
Nelson, Braylynn
3.50
20 3/8"
2
293
Christensen, Garret
2.97
20 1/4"
3
30
Parry, Kacetin
2.75
18 1/2"
4
200
Coles, Chance
2.71
19 3/4"
5
30
Parry, Kaden
2.7
18 7/8"





2012 Flaming Gorge Fish Derby - Final Results
LAKE TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
5
Mike Musselman
36.25
43.75"
2
5
Lee Musselman
29.25
40"


RAINBOW
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
108
Tony Allais
4.10
22 1/2"
2
120
Shane Raddon
4.05
22 3/8"
3
317
Jayson Trovillion
4.00
21 3/8"
4
102
Brett Wiggill
3.95
21"
5
56
John Flores
3.80
21 1/2"


KOKANEE SALMON
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
326
Art Pearce
4.25
22 3/8"
2
263
Cory Kellar
4.25
21 3/4"
3
29
Carley Pecolar
4.15
21 1/2"
4
209
Erin Cloward
3.90
20 1/2"
5
272
Dennis Bellon
3.70
20 3/4"


CATFISH
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
50
Ed Brough
8.65
24 1/2"
2
50
Doug Brough
6.05
23"


LARGEST FISH OF DERBY
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Type
Weight
1
310
Bubba O'Neal
Bass
4.80 lbs


SMALLMOUTH BASS
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
310
Bubba O'Neal
4.80
19"
2
310
Dave Richter
4.25
19"
3
18
Jerry Chivers
3.95
18"
4
310
Rocky Rochford
3.80
18 7/8"
5
331
Josh Polfer
3.55
18 3/8"


BROWN TROUT
Placing
Team #
Fisherman
Weight
Length
1
191
Judd Titmus
4.55
22 1/2"
2
43
Chance Brown
4.20
21"
Tie 3rd
196
Blaine Rushton
3.20
20"
Tie 3rd
25
Ritchie Krmpotich
3.20
20"
5
256
John Krmpotich
3.15
20"


Derby Dates

May 14 - 15, 2016
Registration:
May 13, 11:00 am - 8:00 pm
at Lucerne Valley Marina
Tournament Headquarters

Downloads

Derby RulesEntry Form

Lodging

Click below to see available lodging options.

Flaming Gorge Country

Reserve America

Photo Gallery

Major Sponsors